RS485 to Fiber

Fiber Modem RS485 Data

Order ModelSpecifications

Fiber Modem RS485 Data

Part Number Description
BT-M5F-2A/B RS485 Data, Multimode, FC, 2km Fiber to RS485 Data Transmitter and Receiver
BT-S5F-20A/B RS485 Data, Single mode, FC, 20km Fiber to RS485 Data Transmitter and Receiver
BT-S5F-40A/B RS485 Data, Single mode, FC, 40km Fiber to RS485 Data Transmitter and Receiver
BT-S5F-60A/B RS485 Data, Single mode, FC, 60km Fiber to RS485 Data Transmitter and Receiver
BT-S5F-80A/B RS485 Data, Single mode, FC, 80km Fiber to RS485 Data Transmitter and Receiver

 

Fiber Modem RS485

Introduction
Fiber modem implements advanced optic transmission technology to extend signal transmission distance up to 120km on single-core fiber. It can convert data type among RS232, RS422 and RS485 by one circuit or multi-circuit. With features of HV-free,electromagnetic-free and thunder-lightning protection, fiber modem is widely used in industrial control, automatic electricity system, and traffic control etc.

Features                                                       
* Comply with EIA RS-232/485/422 standard.
* Industrial-grade design, SMT arts and crafts.
* Self- negotiate without delayed
* Asynchronous transmission, In point-to-point mode, RS422 connector convert with fiber optic.
* Self-detect the rate of serial port, distinguish and control direction of data transmission.
* The largest communication rate:120Kbps
* External power supply 5V DC or 220V AC, dispense with steeling electricity of serial port, high adaptability.
* Single or multimode optional, FC/SC/ST optional.
* Operating Wavelength:1310nm/1550nm(single mode), 1310nm, 1550nm
* Supply 1500W surge protection, 15KV static protection, with thunder and lightning protection.
* Multimode communication reach 2 km, single mode reaches 120 km.
* Power and video status indicators LED can monitor the system operating conditions
* Plug and play , Hot-swap function
* Supports for centralized management 19" 2U or 16 rack-mount chassis 

Specification
Optic wavelength: 1310/1550nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Optic interface: FC/SC/ST
Transmission rate: self-adaptive 300pbs~115.2kpbs 
Operating mode: fiber to RS-232/422/485 and vice versa.
Power: DC 5V /1A
Operating temperature:-0~70℃;
Operating humidity: 0~95%(no-condensing) 

Name: *
E-mail: *
Tel:
Content: *

On Service